Index No. 161561/2019
[…] DISCUSSION
The sealing of court and law enforcement records occurs by operation of law when a criminal action or proceeding "has been terminated in favor of the accused" (see CPL § 160.50 [1]). A criminal action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in favor of such person where, inter alia, there was an order dismissing the proceeding against such person; prior to filing an accusatory instrument the prosecution elects not to prosecute such person; and after an arrest, the arresting police agency elects not to proceed further with the case (CPL § 160.50 [3]).
The statute further provides that "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency" (see CPL § 160.50 [1] [c]).
CPL § 160.50 is meant to balance the interests of law enforcement agencies against the right of a former defendant to restrict access to the official records of criminal proceedings that had been terminated in his or her favor.