describing that purpose as “protecting exonerated individuals from the unwarranted stigma ... others could attach to dismissed criminal charges”
[…] Summary of this case from N.Y. State Comm'n on Judicial Conduct v. RubensteinOpinion
Argued September 9, 1993
Decided October 14, 1993
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the First Judicial Department, Charles H. Solomon, J.
Frederick K. Reich, New York City, and James R. Sandner for appellant.
O. Peter Sherwood, Corporation Counsel of New York City (Deborah R. Douglas and Fay Leoussis of counsel), for respondent.
The general rule established by CPL 160.50 is that — unless the court determines that the interests of justice require otherwise — the record of a criminal action or proceeding upon termination in favor of the accused "shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency" (subd [1] [c]). The statute specifies that the sealed records shall be made available upon request to the accused and to six enumerated categories of persons or public or private agencies (see, subd [1] [d]).