holding it was error not to include a section 2.05 instruction in a case of aggravated assault against a public servant
[…] We are to determine harm in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including contested issues, and the weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel, and any other relevant information revealed by the record as a whole. The purpose of this review is to eliminate the actual and not just the theoretical harm to the accused. Id. at 174.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05 (Vernon 1994) reads in part as follows:
When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences: . . . . (2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it applies, as follows: (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
Both officers testified at trial. One was a patrol captain for the Harrison County Sheriff's Department, and the other was a trooper with the Department of Public Safety. They arrived at Rudd's house in separate cars at approximately the same time.