DAVID R. RUBY, Chapter 7 Trustee, Plaintiff, v. HELEN E. RYAN and JOHN J. RYAN, JR., Defendant.
[…] Code § 704.110(d). Helen Ryan's UC retirement pay deposited into Bank of America account x0912 is exempt from levy.
Section 704.115(a)(3) states that "'private retirement plan' means":
self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including individual retirement accounts qualified under Section 408 or 408A of that code, to the extent the amounts held in the plans, annuities, or accounts do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal income taxation under that code.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.115(a)(3). Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Section 704.115(d) states that "[a]fter payment, the amounts described in subdivision (b) and all contributions and interest thereon returned to any member of a private retirement plan are exempt." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.115(d).
Helen Ryan's Objection does not indicate that the monthly deposits from her Morgan Stanley dividend are linked with a private retirement account of the type identified by section 704.115(a)(3) or section 704.115(d).