Ruby v. Ruby
[…] J. Ruby did not allege that he had submitted a change of address with the court. Thus, the circuit court could reasonably have found that the court properly mailed notice of the hearing to J. Ruby's "last known address." His assertion in his motion to vacate that he never received the notice of the February 2, 2017 hearing was not enough to establish an irregularity under Rule 2-535(b).

Moreover, J. Ruby's assertion that he was "never served" with the FPO is unavailing. FL § 4-506, governing the issuance of FPOs, states the following:

(1) A copy of the final protective order shall be served on the petitioner, the respondent, any affected person eligible for relief . . . , in open court or, if the person is not present at the final protective order hearing, by first-class mail to the person's last known address.
(2) A copy of the final protective order served on the respondent in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection constitutes actual notice to the respondent of the contents of the final protective order. Service is complete upon mailing.
FL § 4-506(i) (Emphasis added). Therefore, service of the FPO was complete upon mailing to J. Ruby's last known address. Similarly, the TPO served on J. Ruby followed the requirements of FL § 4-506(b)(2)(i) and informed him that "if the respondent fails to appear at the final protective order hearing, the respondent may be served by first-class mail at the respondent's last known address with the final protective order and all other notices concerning the final protective order."

The "Record of Service of Protective Order" indicates that S. Ruby signed the document and received the FPO in person on the day of the February 2, 2017 hearing, and that service was made on J. Ruby by mail.