Ruby v. Ruby
[…] Therefore, if a quick online search for the court's phone number was not a viable solution for J. Ruby, he could have gone to the Clerk's Office in person. Instead, as J. Ruby stated in his motion to vacate, he "expected that the hearing would be on" July 17, 2017, and he apparently made no effort to confirm the hearing date or contact the Court Clerk.

In protective order proceedings, the actual hearing date for the FPO is contingent upon the date the TPO is served upon the respondent. FL § 4-506(b)(1)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that "unless continued for good cause, the final protective order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary protective order is served on the respondent." Therefore, the small duration of time within which to hold the hearing, along with the uncertainty of the date upon which the respondent will be served, can lead to changes to the date of the FPO proceeding. --------