Ruby v. Ruby
[…] Vol.) states the following, in pertinent part:

After the expiration of that period [30 days] the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
CJP § 6-408 (Emphasis added).

The Domestic Violence statute includes a specific provision governing the modification or rescission of protective orders. See Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Art. ("FL"), § 4-507. Specifically, FL § 4-507(a)(1) provides that "[a] protective order may be modified or rescinded during the term of the protective order after: (i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and the respondent; and (ii) a hearing." Id. The Court of Appeals has explained that "§ 4-507(a)(1) prescribes the method by which a protective order may be modified or rescinded, [and] by whom and when . . . ." Torboli v. Torboli, 365 Md. 52, 64 (2001).