21-CV-3992 (PKC) (RER)
[…] of the property; (ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (iii) the property is used for residential or agricultural purposes; and (iv) any of the following applies: (A) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who are relatives; (B) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (C) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each-other; or (D) any co-tenant who acquired title from a relative resides in the property.RPAPL § 993(2)(e). If property meets the definition of “heirs property,” “the property shall be apportioned in accordance with [the UPHPA] unless all of the co-tenants otherwise agree in a record.” RPAPL § 993(3)(b); see Maspeth Place Corp. v. Walcott-Francis, No. 21313/2020E, 2022 WL 222431, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Jan. 26, 2022) (citing RPAPL § 993(3)(b)); see also id. (“Unlike partition actions brought under RPAPL § 915, the new statute provides certain protections and procedures which must be followed for those matters which are determined to be ‘Heirs Property.'”); RPAPL § 993(3)(c) (“This section shall supplement the general partition statute of this article and, if an action is governed by this section, shall replace the provisions of such general partition statute that are inconsistent with this section.”).
2. Step 1: Settlement Conference
As an initial step, the Court is required to hold a settlement conference “within sixty days after the date” the partition action is filed, for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the subject property. See RPAPL § 993(5)(a); see also Maspeth Place Corp., 2022 WL 222431, at *1 (citing RPAPL § 993(5)(a)). “Upon the filing of a [partition action], the court shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of the time and place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the conference and the requirements of [the UPHPA]”, and “Plaintiff shall post a copy of the settlement conference notice in a conspicuous place on the property within twenty days of the date of [the court's issuance of the settlement conference] notice.” RPAPL § 993(5)(b).
At the conference, the parties shall “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including, but not limited to” a tenancy in common agreement, a co-tenant buyout, a partition in kind, an open market sale, “or any other agreement or loss mitigation that is fair and reasonable[.]” RPAPL § 993(5)(e). “If the parties do not reach a mutually agreeable resolution, the . . . judicial hearing officer . . . shall make a report of findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations for relief to the court concerning any party's failure to negotiate in good faith.... If the court determines a plaintiff has failed to negotiate in good faith, the partition action shall be dismissed.” Id. § 993(5)(f).
3. Step 2: Co-Tenant Buyout
If the settlement conference is not successful, the next step is for the Court to offer the nonmoving co-tenants an opportunity to buy out the moving co-tenant's share. See RPAPL § 993(7)(a). Pursuant to this provision, the Court must give notice “to all parties[,] identifying the owners of interest that have sought partition by sale, the percentage interests such owners allege to hold[,] and . . . the remaining co-tenants[' rights] to avert partition by sale” through a buyout. Id.