21-CV-3992 (PKC) (RER)
[…] The Act then specifies various procedures and time limits for how the parties can approve the appraisal value and exercise their buyout options. See generally id. § 993(6) and 993(7).
4. Step 3: Partition Alternatives
An actual partition can only occur after a buyout is noticed and the parties are given the statutorily prescribed time to exercise their buyout options. See id. § 993(7)(e) and 993(8). Section 993(9) then lists non-exhaustive factors that the Court must consider in deciding between a partition in kind versus a partition by sale, including “a co-tenant's sentimental attachment to the property” and “the degree to which any [resident] co-tenant would be harmed if the co-tenant could not continue the same use of the property.” Id. § 993(9)(iv)-(v). Importantly, in considering whether to order partition in kind, “the court shall approve a request by two or more parties to have their individual interests aggregated.” Id. § 993(8).
B. Application
There is admittedly minimal state case law regarding the application of the UPHPA and virtually no law applying the UPHPA in federal courts. Thus, this is a case of first impression.