21-CV-3992 (PKC) (RER)
[…] Thus, the UPHPA clearly governs this partition action. Maspeth Place Corp., 2022 WL 22243, at *1 (citing RPAPL § 993(3)(b)).
2. Plaintiff Has Not Established That the 2022 Settlement Conference Was Held Pursuant to UPHPA Requirements
Plaintiff states in conclusory fashion that “[a] settlement conference was held with the Hon. Ramon E. Reyes, U.S.M.J. on February 22, 2022 and continued on March 15, 2022. Accordingly, the requirement of N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 993(5) has been met.” (Pl.'s Br., Dkt. 42-1, at 9 (internal citation omitted).) The Court disagrees.
Section 993(5) lays out meticulous requirements for a UPHPA settlement conference, including that it must occur within 60 days after the filing of the action, and that the “judicial hearing officer . . . make a report of findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations for relief to the court concerning any party's failure to negotiate in good faith[.]” RPAPL § 993(5)(f). The parties have not submitted any such report from the parties' 2022 settlement conference.