Pachter v. 3063 Brighton 8 Props. LLC
[…] in a record binding all of the co-tenants which governs the partition of the property; (ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; and (iii) any of the following applies: (A) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who are relatives; (B) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (C) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each-other; or (D) any co-tenant who acquired title from a relative resides in the property" ( RPAPL § 993(2)(e) ). The text of the statute indicates that it applies to "partition actions filed on or after the effective date of this section" ( RPAPL § 993(3)(a) ). The Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act requires that the co-tenants who have not consented to the partition be given notice of "the owners of interests that have sought partition by sale, the percentage interests such owners allege to hold and of the right of the remaining co-tenants to avert partition by sale by exercising the right to purchase all of the interests of the co-tenants who requested partition by sale" ( RPAPL § 993(7)(b) ). The statute also requires a settlement conference to take place, "for the purpose of holding settlement discussions, pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the subject property" ( RPAPL § 993(5)(a) ).

Commencement of an Action/ Effect of Amendment to Complaint

CPLR § 304(a) provides that "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice" ( CPLR § 304(a) ).