Pachter v. 3063 Brighton 8 Props. LLC
[…] The statute also requires a settlement conference to take place, "for the purpose of holding settlement discussions, pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties with respect to the subject property" ( RPAPL § 993(5)(a) ).

Commencement of an Action/ Effect of Amendment to Complaint

CPLR § 304(a) provides that "[a]n action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice" ( CPLR § 304(a) ). Pursuant to CPLR § 203(c), when an action is commenced by filing, "a claim asserted in that complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced" ( CPLR § 203(c) ).