19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] To the extent this language suggests that Rubin's speaking engagements and academic symposia in which he presented were not of major significance, this conclusion is contrary to the evidence; according to Dr. Abbott, the Bernstein Conference, which is just one of the presentations and symposia cited by Rubin, is "the most important conference in the [neuroscience] field held in Europe."
B. Evidence of Performance in a Leading or Critical Role
To satisfy the criteria set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(viii), a petitioner must submit "[e]vidence that the [petitioner] has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation." 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(viii). Upon review, the finding in the Decision Letter that Petitioner had not submitted such evidence was an abuse of discretion and is contrary to the evidence.