19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs. , 596 F.3d 1115, 1119-20 (9th Cir. 2010) ; accord Chursov v. Miller , No. 18 Civ. 2886, 2019 WL 2085199, at *2-6 (S.D.N.Y. May 13, 2019). First, USCIS determines whether the initial evidentiary threshold is met. A petitioner may provide "evidence of a one-time achievement (that is, a major, international[ly] recognized award)." 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) ; accord Kazarian , 596 F.3d at 1119. Alternatively, a petitioner may satisfy at least three of the ten criteria outlined under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3). See 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(i)-(x) ; accord Kazarian , 596 F.3d at 1119. Once this threshold is met, USCIS determines whether a petitioner has also shown "a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor," 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2), and "that [petitioner] ... has sustained national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise." 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) ; accord Kazarian , 596 F.3d at 1119-20. As the Ninth Circuit noted in Kazarian , the "scant caselaw" on EB-1 classification "indicates that the regulations regarding this preference classification are extremely restrictive." 596 F.3d at 1120 (internal quotation mark and