19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] The failure to do so was arbitrary and capricious. See, e.g. , Chursov , 2019 WL 2085199, at *6 (concluding the same where defendant failed to address an opinion letter regarding petitioner's role in "leading and managing a bioinformatics and biostatistics part of a project to develop an anti-cancer vaccine within her group" (internal quotation mark omitted)).
C. Remand
Because USCIS concluded that Rubin had failed to establish at least three criteria under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3), USCIS did not engage in a final merits determination. See Kazarian , 596 F.3d at 1119-20 (concluding that, to satisfy the burden of demonstrating "extraordinary ability," a petitioner must also show "a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor," 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2), and "that the [petitioner] has sustained national or international acclaim and that his or her achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise," 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3) ).
Plaintiffs argue that USCIS's failure to engage in a final merits determination was, in itself, arbitrary and capricious. Based on the relevant caselaw, this argument is meritless.