19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] Despite the Court's order, the parties submitted separate statements of fact.
The INA provides an employment-based visa ("EB-1") for individuals with "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation." 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i). To qualify for EB-1 classification, an individual must demonstrate that he or she "seeks to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability" and that the individual's "entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(b)(1)(A)(ii), (iii). Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2), extraordinary ability is defined as "a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor." Id.
Rubin is a national of Israel.