19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] To qualify for EB-1 classification, an individual must demonstrate that he or she "seeks to enter the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability" and that the individual's "entry into the United States will substantially benefit prospectively the United States." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1153(b)(1)(A)(ii), (iii). Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(2), extraordinary ability is defined as "a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor." Id.
Rubin is a national of Israel. He holds a bachelor's degree in physics as well as an M.Sc. and Ph.D. in computational neuroscience from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, and is a former post-doctoral fellow at Columbia University in New York City.