19 Civ. 4320 (LGS)
[…] Defendants contend that both decisions were reasonably determined. As explained below, Plaintiffs have the better argument, meaning that Rubin has established four of the necessary criteria when only three are necessary. Summary judgment is granted to Plaintiffs and denied to Defendants.
A. Evidence of an Original Scientific Contribution of Major Significance
To satisfy the criteria set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(v), a petitioner must set forth "[e]vidence of the [petitioner's] original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field." 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(3)(v). The USCIS Policy Memorandum entitled "Evaluation of Evidence Submitted with Certain Form I-140 Petitions; Revisions to the Adjudicator's Field Manual " (the "AFM"), provides further guidance.