No. 1:18-cv-01052-DAD-SKO
[…] Donnelly, 494 U.S. 820 (1990); FBI, 507 F. Supp. 2d at 1090 (explaining that, under the derivative jurisdiction doctrine, "if the state court lacks jurisdiction over a given matter, the case is a 'nullity when filed and a fortiori, the district court acquired no subject matter jurisdiction over those claims upon removal'") (quoting Bermudez v. HUD, 84 F. Supp. 2d 1094, 1095 (C.D. Cal. 2000)).
The language of 15 U.S.C. § 634 permits the SBA to "sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction," and both parties agree that this language confers state-court jurisdiction over suits brought against the SBA, at least in some instances.