No. 1-16-3094
[…] Furthermore, the court found that the evidence regarding Christian's head injury corroborated Christian's and Tamera's statements. The court's finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 27 Lawanda argues that the juvenile court erred in admitting the statements of 13-year-old Christian. Lawanda argues that Christian's statements regarding his inappropriate sexual contact with R.T. were inadmissible because Christian was not a party to this case. The State responds that Christian's statements were admissible under section 218(4)(c) of the Act that provides for the admission of hearsay statements of abuse by a minor: "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2016). ¶ 28 In In re D.M., 2016 IL App (1st) 152608, the respondent argued that the statements of a minor regarding the sexual abuse allegations contained in a petition for adjudication of wardship should not have been admitted at the adjudication hearing "because