No. 1-16-3094
[…] In re A. W., 231 Ill. 2d 241, 254 (2008) (citing 705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2008)). At an adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court must determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent before conducting a dispositional hearing on wardship. 705 ILCS 405/2-21 (West 2014); 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2016) ("At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent."); In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 462 (2004). The court must consider the status of the minor at the time the adjudication petition was filed and not their status at the time of the hearing. In re C.W., 199 Ill. 2d 198, 217 (2002); In re Kenneth D., 364 Ill.