No. 1-16-3094
[…] Specifically, Lawanda argues that the juvenile court's ruling was against the manifest weight of the evidence because she had completed individual counseling, the only service that was required of her, before the dispositional hearing. ¶ 34 If the trial court finds a minor abused, neglected or dependent, the court is to hold a dispositional hearing to determine whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2016). The minor may be made a ward of the court, if the court determines that the parents or guardian:
"are unfit for some other reason than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian." 720 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016).¶ 35 In a best interests hearing, the focus of the termination proceeding shifts to the child, and the parent's interest in maintaining the parent-child relationship must yield to the child's interest in having a stable and loving home life.