KRISTOPHER LEE ROYBAL, Petitioner, v. TOM ROY, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent.
[…] After arriving at the Ramsey County LEC, [Roybal] was read the implied consent advisory at 3:12 a.m. He was informed of his right to consult with counsel, but chose not to contact an attorney. [Roybal] agreed to give a urine sample at 3:21 a.m., which, when tested, showed an alcohol concentration of .15. Trooper Schultz did not attempt to obtain a warrant for the urine sample. [Roybal] was read his Miranda rights at 3:44 a.m. and declined to continue speaking with Trooper Schultz.
Roybal was charged with two counts of first-degree driving while intoxicated in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (prohibiting operation of a motor vehicle while "under the influence of alcohol") and subd. 1(5) (prohibiting operation of a motor vehicle while "the person's alcohol concentration at the time, or as measured within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more").