Roxburgh v. Richardson
[…] Further, when the retirement plan at issue is a public retirement plan, such orders are referred to as "division of property orders" ("DOPO") because they must comply with additional statutory requirements. "R.C. 3105.80 et seq., enacted in January 2002, allowed domestic relations courts to enter a [DOPO] regarding divorced parties' public retirement plans." Romans v. Romans, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23181, 2006-Ohio-6554, ¶ 13. "A DOPO permits a pension plan to make direct payment of benefits to an alternate payee, such as a former spouse." Id. See also R.C. 3105.80 et seq. (detailing the legal requirements for a DOPO).

{¶17} R.C. 3105.89, states:

Notwithstanding division (I) of section 3105.171 of the Revised Code:
(A) The court shall retain jurisdiction to modify, supervise, or enforce the implementation of an order described in section 3105.81 of the Revised Code.