LAMARR ROWELL, Appellant, v. MARIBELLE HENRY, Respondent.
[…] Shortly thereafter, Rowell filed an NRCP 60(b) motion to set aside the dismissal order, which Henry opposed. The district court denied the motion and this appeal, which challenges only the denial of the NRCP 60(b) motion, followed.
On appeal, Rowell argues, as he did below, that NRS 41.0322(3) required the district court to stay his action while he exhausted his administrative remedies, rather than dismiss the case. While Rowell acknowledges that he filed a non-opposition to the motion to dismiss, he contends that Henry's motion misrepresented the law and that he was not aware of NRS 41.0322(3) when he filed the non-opposition to her motion.
NRS 41.0322 governs actions brought by individuals in the custody of the Department of Corrections seeking "to recover compensation for the loss of [their] personal property, property damage, personal injuries or any other claim arising out of a tort pursuant to NRS 41.031." Rowell's complaint, however, was brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and alleged violations of the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, rather than any of the claims delineated in NRS 41.0322.