Case Number: 118529
[…] State, the Court said the exception embraces "the myriad of actions involved in the day to day operation of a prison ...."1994 OK 102, ¶7, 882 P.2d 61, 63. In Horton v. State, the Court said the language immunizes the state "for the infinite numbers of activities that are involved in prison operations ...." 1996 OK 137, ¶8, 915 P.2d 352, 354 (emphasis added).
51 O.S. Supp. 2015 §153(A) ("The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of The Governmental Tort Claims Act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment."). The act defines "scope of employment" as "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the employee's office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent authority ...." 51 O.S. Supp.2015 §152(12).
Of course, a plaintiff may make allegations against an employee of the state individually if the allegations are that the employee was acting outside the scope of his employment. Id., §153(C) (An individual "may be named as defendant under alternative allegations that such person did not act within the scope of employment."). The surviving claim here, however, was made against the county only.