Rouse v. Beltran
[…] For instance, if plaintiff wishes to pursue an action against the NSIB itself, venue would not be proper in this district (unless plaintiff could show that a substantial part of the NSIB's challenged conduct occurred in this district). Further, if plaintiff's main complaint is that the State Legislature refuses to give him the documents he requested through Assemblymember Aguiar-Curry's office, the proper procedure for raising that complaint is to bring a suit in California state court under the Legislative Open Records Act (“LORA”). See Cal. Gov't Code § 9076 (“Any person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declarative relief in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his right to inspect any legislative record or class of legislative records under this article.”); id. § 9077 (specifying that petition should be filed in “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated”).

The full text of Section 9077 provides: