1:20-cv-00170-DAD-CKD
[…] (Doc. No. 56-3, Exhibit F at 10-11.) Plaintiff has therefore established that there is at least a triable issue of fact as to whether her filing the March 2019 complaint was a contributing factor in the decision to extend her time on PAL. Accordingly, the burden shifts to defendant to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would have extended her PAL for legitimate, independent reasons even if she had not filed the March 2019 complaint. See Lawson, 12 Cal. 5th at 718; see also Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.6 (“[T]he employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”).