Rothberg v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] Mason also does not believe the Qore report suggested a collapse was imminent (Court File No. 102, p. 12). Although Morris enlisted multiple engineers to investigate the issues, there is at the very least a dispute of evidence as to whether it was likely for the retaining wall to collapse. Furthermore, the insurance contract does not appear to have obligated Plaintiff to report problems to Defendant before the policy came into effect. Accordingly, the summary judgment motion on this claim will be DENIED.

B. Bad Faith to Pay Promptly

Plaintiff contends Defendant violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) by making a bad faith refusal to pay the claim. Under § 56-7-105(a), insurance companies are liable "in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy" if "the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy." Defendant argues Plaintiff failed to comply with the statute's requirements and lacks evidence of bad faith.