Rothberg v. Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] (Court File No. 62-9, p. 17). It appears the earliest deadline for filing suit would be June 5, 2006. Plaintiff filed suit on February 6, 2006, and offers no explanation for how a deadline almost four months in the future "forced" her to file suit. Accordingly, Plaintiff did not comply with the requirements of the bad faith statute, so Defendant's summary judgment motion on this claim will be GRANTED.

C. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act

Plaintiff alleges Defendant's handling of the insurance claim violated the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104, which prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce." Defendant contends it did not mislead or deceive Plaintiff. Both parties seek summary judgment on this claim.

The TCPA applies to deceptive acts by insurance companies. Gaston v. Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 120 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tenn. 2003); Myint v. Allstate Ins.