0116729/2006.
[…] Plaintiffs were employees of or students at SUNY State College of Optometry (SUNY Optometry) at the times relevant to their causes of action. It is alleged in the complaint that Haffner, while President of SUNY Optometry, sexually harassed and assaulted plaintiffs and then retaliated against them after they rejected his advances. It is further alleged that SUNY and Schwartz condoned Haffner's conduct.
On November 8, 2006, plaintiffs commenced this action by filing with the court a summons with notice without a complaint pursuant to CPLR 305 (b). Defendants were served with copies of same. The statute requires that such a summons contain or have attached thereto "a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default." The summons describes the nature of the action as follows: