Cordell v. Maximus, Inc.
[…] VII and 42 USG 1981, et. seq. The Court asked counsel to provide further briefing on the procedural question presented by the cross motion: did the summons with notice commence the action based on the federal claims?

Although a summons with notice is a permissible way to commence a lawsuit, it is risky, beset with limitations, as demonstrated in the matter at hand, and is not the preferable method in commencing of an action. (Micro-Spy, Inc. v. Small, 9 A.D.3d 122, 125 [2d Dept 2004]: see Siegal N.Y. Practice § 60, at 101-103 [6th ed].) CPLR 305 (b) provides:

"Summons and notice. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment maybe taken in case of default."

A summons with notice is deemed a nullity if the required notice is not provided with the summons, or if the description is found to be defective or inadequate because jurisdiction over the defendant has not been achieved.