No. 2009-7139.
[…] Rather, it simply places the burden of proof on the claimant to provide clear evidence of such loss when that is the basis for the claimant's case. Here, Mr. Roth produced no evidence, let alone clear evidence, to explain the absence of documentation of the formal claim that he alleges was filed or should have been filed by the social worker.
Third, Mr. Roth asserts that the Board erred in refusing to grant him the benefit of the doubt, as required by the statutory "benefit of the doubt" rule, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), and the implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. Both the statute and the regulation state that reasonable doubt shall be resolved in favor of the claimant, and the regulation adds that "reasonable doubt" exists when there is "an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. The doctrine is triggered only when the evidence in the case is evenly balanced. It does not apply when, as here, the Board is persuaded that the claimant has failed to prove his case. Hauck v. Nicholson, 403 F.3d 1303, 1306-07 (Fed. Cir. 2005); Ortiz v.