Roth v. California Coastal Commn.
[…] (§ 30801; see Pillsbury v. South Coast Regional Com. (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 740, 749, 751.) With regard to the 60-day limitation of section 30801, the law is settled that the statutory period within which an administrative mandamus petition may be filed is not jurisdictional, and that the limitations period may be tolled. (Liberty v. California Coastal Com. (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 491, 496; Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. California Coastal Com. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 592, 617.)

As relevant, section 30801 provides: “Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final. [¶] For purposes of this section . . ., an ‘aggrieved person’ means any person who, in person or through a representative, appeared at a public hearing of the commission, local government, or port governing body in connection with the decision or action appealed, or who, by other appropriate means prior to a hearing, informed the commission, local government, or port governing body of the nature of his concerns or who for good cause was unable to do either. ‘Aggrieved person’ includes the applicant for a permit and, in the case of an approval of a local coastal program, the local government involved.”

C.