Rostai v. Subat
[…] The definition states in part: “To say ‘no’ to a statement, assertion, doctrine . . . to declare to be untrue or untenable, or not what it is stated to be.” Defendants’ request is granted pursuant to Evidence Code sections 451, subdivision (e) (mandatory judicial notice of the signification of English words) and 452, subdivision (h).

Defendants do not provide the date of publication or edition number.

Defendants’ RFA responses consisted of “no” to each of the requests to admit certain facts, with the exception of one RFA, in which defendants responded “yes” to a request to admit a fact.

Section 2033.220 requires that “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶] (b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.” It is sufficiently clear from defendants’ responses that their “no” responses were denials of the RFAs and their “yes” response was an admission.