Rostai v. Subat
[…] C. Analysis

The key issue here is whether defendants’ 15-month delay in bringing their motion to withdraw admissions is sufficient grounds for denying defendants’ motion. We conclude it is not, particularly since defendants established they served verified responses before the court heard plaintiff’s motion to deem the RFAs admitted.

The trial court is required to order RFAs deemed admitted upon motion by the propounding party, if timely responses have not been provided, unless proper RFA responses are served before the motion hearing. (§ 2033.280, subds. (b) & (c).) Section 2033.280, subdivision (c) provides: “(c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Italics added.)