Rostai v. Subat
[…] Paul [Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 843], he ‘hits the jackpot’ and ‘wins’ an irrevocable deemed admitted order disposing of the lawsuit. By permitting relief under [former Civil Code of Procedure section 2033,] subdivision (m), we eliminate such undeserved windfalls and the resulting subversion of the policy favoring the resolution of lawsuits on the merits. [Citation.]” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 982-983.)

Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 2033.300, replacing former section 2033, subdivision (m), provides in pertinent part: “(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”