Rossington v. Bucyrus Civ. Serv. Comm.
[…] We must, therefore, conclude the common pleas court did not abuse its discretion in making this additional determination which supported its decision.

{¶ 16} Rossington also contends that R.C. 124.11(D) enables him to reclaim his position as a utility maintenance worker even if he was an unclassified employee. However, R.C. 124.11(D) applies to employees "paid directly by warrant of the auditor of state." Since Rossington was not paid directly by the auditor of state, R.C. 124.11(D) is inapplicable. Rossington's contention in this regard is without merit.

R.C. 124.11(D) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "An appointing authority whose employees are paid directly by warrant of the auditor of state may appoint a person who holds a certified position in the classified service within the appointing authority's agency to a position in the unclassified service within that agency. A person appointed pursuant to this division to a position in the unclassified service shall retain the right to resume the position and status held by the person in the classified service immediately prior to the person's appointment to the position in the unclassified service, regardless of the number of positions the person held in the unclassified service." Emphasis added.

{¶ 17} Rossington further argues the Commission issued "Proposed Rules" adopting various state policies and procedures related to changes in employment classifications.