Rossington v. Bucyrus Civ. Serv. Comm.
[…] Henley, 90 Ohio St.3d at 148. An abuse of discretion is more than a mere error in judgment; it suggests that a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.

{¶ 7} R.C. 124.11(A) and (B) place civil service employees into classified and unclassified levels of service. Unclassified employees include, among others, "heads of departments appointed by the mayor." R.C. 124.11(A)(3). By contrast, classified employees are all city employees "not specifically included in the unclassified service." R.C. 124.11(B).

{¶ 8} R.C. 124.40(A) provides that a municipal civil service commission shall:

[E]exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state * * *.

Among those duties is the power to "[h]ear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * *." R.C. 124.03(A). Emphasis added.