Ross v. Tiggett
[…] The judge pointed out that plaintiff "had an obligation to keep probation notified of her current address whether she was in law school or not." Therefore, the judge determined plaintiff "sat on her rights "by not enforcing the relief afforded to her seven years earlier in the 2014 order. The judge found plaintiff's argument that defendant "committed a fraud" that "he shouldn't get away with" unpersuasive.

Pertinent to the matter under review, the relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a states:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of [this statute] shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through