Ross v. Rinnert
[…] No. 14). Defendants filed a notice of appearance and demanded a complaint on April 27, 2016 (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 2). Plaintiff acknowledges that he did not serve a complaint on defendants within the 20 days provided under CPLR 3012(b). Defendants now move to dismiss and plaintiff cross-moves for an extension of time to serve the complaint.

In reply to his cross-motion, plaintiff attaches a complaint dated October 26, 2016 (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 26).

Discussion

CPLR 3012(b) provides that if an action is commenced by summons without a complaint, a defendant may serve a written demand for a complaint and the complaint must be served within 20 days. "The court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made" (CPLR 3012[b]). "A plaintiff who wishes to serve a complaint after the 20 days has expired must demonstrate the merits of the cause of action as well as a reasonable excuse for the delay" (Wess v Olympia and York Realty Corp., 201 AD2d 365, 365, 607 NYS2d 335 [1st Dept 1994]).