Ross v. Department of Correction, Del. Super., C.A. No. 96M-03-065, Del Pesco, J. (Dec. 9, 1996) (ORDER), rev'd, Del. Supr., 697 A.2d 377 (1997) (per curiam).
[…] The case was remanded to the Superior Court where on February 27, 1998, this Court issued a Writ of Mandamus directing the Department of Correction to comply with 11 Del. C. § 6535 and to provide all inmates under Department of Correction supervision with copies of the disciplinary rules.
Id.
Subsequent to the February 27, 1998 order of this Court, the General Assembly amended 11 Del. C. § 6535, effective June 25, 1998. The legislature rewrote the second sentence of § 6535 and changed it from "[a] copy of such [disciplinary] rules shall be provided to each inmate" to "[p]risoners of the Department shall have access to those portions of the disciplinary rules that apply to them, at places and times deemed reasonable and appropriate by the Commissioner."
4. Respondents now ask this Court to "modify the order to provide inmates with access to applicable disciplinary rules at places and times deemed reasonable by the Commissioner."