Ross v. Department of Correction, Del. Super., C.A. No. 96M-03-065, Del Pesco, J. (Dec. 9, 1996) (ORDER), rev'd, Del. Supr., 697 A.2d 377 (1997) (per curiam).
[…] The legislature removed that sentence from § 6535 and replaced it with language requiring the Commissioner to determine the method of distribution. The Department of Correction is apparently drafting a policy to implement a specific plan to give inmates full access to the disciplinary rules. The legislature changed a specific part of § 6535 to allow the Department of Correction to determine the place and time reasonable and appropriate for prisoners to have access to the rules. Petitioners will have access to the appropriate disciplinary rules in accordance with amended 11 Del. C. § 6535.
This Court hereby modifies the order of February 27, 1998 and now orders that "[p]risoners of the Department [of Correction] shall have access to those portions of the disciplinary rules that apply to them, at places and timed deemed reasonable by the Commissioner."
8. For the reasons stated above, Respondents' Motion to Modify Order is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.