J-A01039-18 No. 1132 EDA 2017
[…] The orphans' court properly declined to do so.
Immigration is the subject of federal, not state, law. The INA allows citizens to file Form I-130 to petition for immediate relative status on behalf of their alien spouses so that the alien spouses may immigrate to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). The term "immediate relatives" includes the "children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States." § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). Here, USCIS approved the I-130 petition filed by Decedent for Sherpa, as his wife.
Section 1325(c), upon which Executrix relies, is a federal criminal provision, and Section 1329 expressly grants to United States district courts jurisdiction of "all causes brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this title" and provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1329. To the extent that Executrix seeks to invalidate the Decedent and Sherpa's marriage on the basis of Section 1325(c), she is requesting the orphans' court to interfere with a "binding" decision of USCIS, and indirectly intrude into the jurisdiction of the federal court regarding