NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] California differentiates between “the rights of presumed, natural and alleged fathers,” and “‘[presumed father status ranks the highest. Only a “statutorily presumed father” is entitled to reunification services under . . . section 361.5, subdivision (a) . . . .’” (In re Mary G. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 184, 197.) “Though most of the decisional law has focused on the definition of the presumed father, the legal principles concerning the presumed father apply equally to a woman seeking presumed mother status.” (In re Salvador M. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1357 (Salvador M.).)
Family Code section 7611 sets forth rebuttable presumptions of paternity. The pertinent provision here, subdivision (d), provides that a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).) “One who claims he is entitled to presumed father status has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts supporting that entitlement.”