Roshan v. Konop
[…] Roshan contacted the Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS), which “preliminarily determined no prior LA City permit(s) were obtained by any of the Defendants” and initiated an investigation. In the meantime, an engineering firm Roshan hired opined the lack of ceiling hangers “was the inevitable cause of the failed plumbing.” Roshan also filed a building permit violation referral with the California Contractors State License Board against Shields. Roshan alleged his referral resulted in a finding Shields violated Business and Professions Code section 7110, which provides that a “[w]illful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws of the state... constitutes a cause for disciplinary action” against a licensed contractor.

Roshan alleged the defendants, in particular Monczynski, continued to attempt to deceive him about what caused the pipe to fail, insisting it was vandalism, and to lie to him that the installation was properly permitted.