12-06-2016
[…] Friederwitzer, 55 N.Y.2d 89 [1982] ; Eschbach v. Eschbach, 56 N.Y.2d 167 [1982] ). In determining the best interests of the child, the other factors to be considered include a party's ability to provide for the child's emotional and intellectual development, the quality of the home environment, extent of parental guidance, and the stability of the respective proposed homes (Matter of Louise E.S. v. W. Stephen S, 64 N.Y.2d 946 [1985] ).
Pursuant to DRL § 240(1)(a) the Court must also consider allegations of domestic violence, when such allegations are made in a "sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer ... or other responsive pleadings that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation ... and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant ... and state on the record how such findings, facts and circumstances factored into the direction" (see Moreno v. Cruz, 24 A.D.3d 780 [2005] ; Wissink v. Wissink, 13 A.D.3d 461[2004] ; W.Y. v. I.V., 26 Misc.3d 1227(A)[2010] ).
The Court appointed expert's recommendation is another factor to be considered by the Court with some weight (Matter of Wilson v.