describing administrative remedies that must be exhausted before suit is brought in state court
[…] We have already identified two ways of viewing the matter before us. Yet a third way of looking at this appeal, which is neither argued nor implicated by the arguments, is to view it as seeking and enforcing a declaratory judgment about the propriety of the actions taken by the SHBC and the Division. Declaratory judgment actions are normally commenced in the trial court, but, even if mistakenly lodged in the wrong division, the Appellate Division possesses the power to exercise original jurisdiction when “necessary to the complete determination of any cause on review.” N.J. Const. art. VI, § 5, ¶ 3 ; see also R. 2:10–5; N.J.S.A. 2A:16–52 (declaring that “[a]ll courts of record in this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”). Moreover, invocation of original jurisdiction is particularly appropriate when no fact-finding is necessary, see Price v. Himeji, L.L.C., 214 N.J. 263, 294, 69 A.3d 575 (2013), or when the matter implicates the public interest, see Karins v.