No. CV 06 4004733
[…] "Owner" means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
"Person" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation.
Connecticut General Statutes § 20-419.
The defendant was a contractor who undertook to perform a home improvement on a single family residence. The HIA clearly applies to the circumstances of this case.
The portion of the HIA which is dispositive of this case is § 20-429(a), which provides:
(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor.
In Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 513 A.2d 43 (1986), the Supreme Court considered the foreclosure of a mechanic's lien which had been filed for materials and labor supplied in the renovation of a residence.