No. CV 06 4004733
[…] This case illuminates an additional problem that recovery in quasi contract in disregard of 20-42 poses. It is evident that the objective of the Home Improvement Act is not only to protect homeowner from substandard work, but also to ensure the homeowners are able to make an informed choice on a decision that has potentially significant financial consequences.
Id. at 326-27.
The defendant argues that it falls within the exception set forth in Connecticut General Statutes § 20-428, which provides:
Exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations: . . . (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes, and any person registered pursuant to sections 25-126 to 25-137, inclusive, provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered.
The defendant claims that it falls within the exemption because it is a registered home improvement contractor. Under this argument a contractor who registered under the HIA would be immune from its requirements.