Rosen v. Lebewohl
[…] Matter of Venigalla v. Alagappan, 307 A.D.2d 1041, 763 N.Y.S.2d 765 (2d Dept 2003); Islamic Center of Harrison, Inc. v. Islamic Science Foundation, Inc., 262 A.D.2d 362, 692 N.Y.S.2d 94 (2d Dept 1999).

According to the purported CSC by-laws submitted, any person over the age of 21 who is a member of the Jewish faith and of good moral character is entitled to CSC membership, upon submitting an application to the membership committee for approval.

Section 195 of New York's Religious Corporations Law (RCL) provides:

“the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof ... or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting....”

Petitioners argue that they are members in good standing according to CSC by-laws, and that their votes were impermissibly invalidated at the disputed election.