Rosen-Hoffberg Rehab. & Pain Mgmt. Assocs. v. Med. Mut. Liab. Ins. Soc'y of Md.
[…] Rowhouses, Inc. v. Smith, 446 Md. 611, 630 (2016); Walk v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 382 Md. 1, 14 (2004). We consider the record "'in the light most favorable to the non-moving party,'" drawing any reasonable inferences against the moving party. Rowhouses, Inc., 446 Md. at 631 (quoting Hamilton v. Kirson, 439 Md. 501, 522 (2014)).

In this case, as all parties agree, there were no factual disputes presented below.

II.

BACKGROUND

A. The MedGuard Policy

The MedGuard Policy was issued pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Insurance Article (2007 Repl. Vol.) § 19-104(c)(1), which reads:

A policy issued or delivered under subsection (a) of this section may include coverage for the defense of a health care provider in a disciplinary hearing arising out of the practice of the health care provider profession if the cost of the included coverage is:

(i) itemized in the billing statement, invoice, or declarations page for the policy; and

(ii) reported to the Commissioner in a form and manner required by the Commissioner.

The MedGuard Policy provides, in relevant part:

SECTION I - COVERAGES

A. MedGuard Defense Coverage

1. Insuring Agreement

We will pay, on behalf of an insured, legal expenses incurred to defend an insured event, arising out of the practice of the insured's health care profession. We will make these payments provided that:

(a) The insured event takes place in the coverage territory;

(b) The insured event is first instituted against the insured after the Effective Date of this insurance, but before the end of the policy period; and