Case No. 11cv00240 AJB (KSC).
[…] 1. Governing Law Regarding Real Estate Brokers
In California both corporations and individuals are required to be licensed to operate as real estate brokers.
SeeCal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 10006. However, if a corporation holds a real estate broker license it must delegate to an officer of the corporation to serve as the “designated broker.” SeeCal. Bus. & Prof.Code §§ 10158, 10211; see alsoCal.Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2740 (“[n]o acts for which a real estate license is required may be performed for or in the name of, a corporation when there is no officer of the corporation” licensed under § 10211). Under Section 10159.2(a), the designated broker is “responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by its officers and employees ... including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation in the performance of acts for which a real estate license is required.” Failure to comply with Section 10159.2 is grounds for the Real Estate Commission to suspend or revoke the designated broker's real estate license. SeeCal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 10177(h).