Case No. 11cv00240 AJB (KSC).
[…] As applicable to this case, Regulation Z requires that the possibility of negative amortization must be clearly disclosed to the borrower, and that no disclosure may cause another disclosure to be obscured or made ambiguous. See12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, ¶ 17(a)(1)–1.
Plaintiff claims Hagobian violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.19—which imposes specific disclosure requirements in connection with variable rate mortgages—by failing to clearly and conspicuously disclose: (1) that negative amortization was certain to occur; and (2) the effect of the payment cap. (TAC ¶ 56.) Subsection 226.19(b)(2)(vii) requires lenders to disclose “any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover.” The Official Staff Commentary to this subsection elaborates on the requirement with respect to negative amortization:
Negative amortization and interest rate carryover. A creditor must disclose, where applicable, the possibility of negative amortization.