No. C 07-4485 CW.
[…] While the Statement also discloses an APR of 7.68% and shows that repayment will require 310 payments of approximately $3,314, Plaintiffs may be able to show that, considered as a whole, the disclosures provide confusing and seemingly contradictory information concerning the true interest rate of the loan. Accordingly, this claim will not be dismissed.
2. Failure to Disclose That the Initial Rate Was Discounted
Subsection 226.19(b)(2)(v) requires lenders to disclose, where applicable, "[t]he fact that the interest rate will be discounted, and a statement that the consumer should ask about the amount of the interest rate discount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)(v). The Official Staff Commentary further addresses the disclosure requirements where lenders "set an initial interest rate that is not determined by the index or formula used to make later interest rate adjustments:"