No. C 07-4485 CW.
[…] Although Section 4 on the next page sets forth the rules regarding subsequent interest rate changes, Plaintiffs may be able to show that they were not alerted in clear and conspicuous terms that the one-percent interest rate was a discounted rate. In addition, the material attached to the complaint does not appear to advise Plaintiffs to ask about the amount of the discount. Accordingly, this claim will not be dismissed.
3. Failure to Disclose that Negative Amortization Was Certain to Occur
As stated above, subsection 226.19(b)(2)(vii) requires lenders to disclose "any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." The Official Staff Commentary to this subsection elaborates on the requirement with respect to negative amortization:
Negative amortization and interest rate carryover. A creditor must disclose, where applicable, the possibility of negative amortization.