No. C 07-4485 CW.
[…] For example, while the regulation requires no mathematical progression or format, the disclosures must be presented in a way that does not obscure the relationship of the terms to each other." 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, at Para. 17(a)(1).
A. Violations of 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2)
Plaintiffs assert three claims under 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b)(2). This subsection imposes specific disclosure requirements in connection with variable rate mortgages such as Plaintiffs'.
1. Failure to Disclose the Actual Interest Rate
Subsection 226.19(b)(2)(vii) requires lenders to disclose "any rules relating to changes in the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover." Plaintiffs claim that the loan documents provided to them did not disclose the true interest rate of their loan, and that Defendants therefore violated § 226.19(b)(2)(vii).
Plaintiffs' claim finds support in the Note.