finding that "scheduling and holding of a hearing is a nondiscretionary duty" because "the statute places the onus on the employer . . . to schedule a hearing"
[…] The only factual issue that the Respondent raised in his reply to the Petitioner's motion for summary judgment was whether or not the Petitioner received phone calls and letters from Chief Condon attempting to schedule a hearing. However, since the Court has already held that the statute places the onus for scheduling the hearing on the employer, the Respondent, whether or not these phone calls and letters were made and received is irrelevant to determining if the writ should issue.
10 Del. C. § 564. The Court notes that, according to the statute, such a hearing would be conducted without a jury, for "[a]ny questions of fact arising from the pleadings shall be heard and determined by the Court."
Clearly, the Petitioner is entitled to an appropriate remedy.