observing potential availability of mandamus but denying relief as technical and moot
[…] The version of the statute in effect at the time of the events at issue provided that a complaint cannot be filed against an officer to initiate disciplinary action “unless the complaint is supported by substantial evidence derived from an investigation by an authorized member of the department.” Notably, this aspect of the statute was amended on July 21, 2014, to allow the appointment of an investigating officer from outside the department. However, the prior version of the statute was in effect during the relevant times here, and thus, it is the version that we apply.
.11 Del. C. § 9200(c)(3) (2009) (emphasis added).
.11 Del. C. § 9200(c)(3) (2014) (“No formal complaint against a law-enforcement officer seeking dismissal or suspension or other formal disciplinary action shall be prosecuted under departmental rule or regulation unless the complaint is supported by substantial evidence derived from an investigation by an authorized member of the department or another officer who is certified by the Council on Police Training pursuant to Chapter 84 of this title and has experience and/or training on conducting an internal law-enforcement investigation and is appointed by the Chief of Police of the law-enforcement department to conduct the investigation of the officer in question.” (emphasis added)).
At the conclusion of an investigation, the officer must be informed in writing of the investigating officer's findings and recommendations.