observing potential availability of mandamus but denying relief as technical and moot
[…] However, the CJC panel did not address the constitutional question because its jurisdiction under 11 Del. C. § 9207 “is limited to making findings of fact.” The CJC quoted the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit: “Resolving a claim founded solely upon a constitutional right is singularly suited to a judicial forum and clearly inappropriate to an administrative board.” The CJC panel was not asked to recommend a penalty.
See11 Del. C. § 9207 (“Any decision, order or action taken following the hearing shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact. The findings shall consist of a concise statement upon each issue in the case. A copy of the decision or order accompanying findings and conclusions along with the written action and right of appeal, if any, shall be delivered or mailed promptly to the law-enforcement officer or to the officer's attorney or representative of record.”).
Downen v. Warner, 481 F.2d 642, 643 (9th Cir.1973); App. to Appellees' Answering Br. at B58.
In October 2010, Chief Topping imposed discipline against Brittingham and Story.