INDEX No. 11-18180
[…] A necessary element of a cause of action for negligent hiring or negligent retention is that the employer knew or should have known of the offending employee's propensity to commit the conduct that caused the plaintiff's injury (see DeJesus v DeJesus , 132 AD3d 721, 18 NYS3d 103 [2d Dept 2015]; John B. v Allegro Vivace Music School , Inc., 113 AD3d 800, 979 NYS2d 531 [2d Dept 2014]; Evans v City of Mount Vernon , 92 AD3d 829, 939 NYS2d 130 [2d Dept], lv denied 20 NY3d 852, 957 NYS2d 689 [2012]).
Public Health Law § 2801-d provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation." A "right or benefit" of a patient is defined as "any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation . . ." (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1]). The statute further provides that "[n]o person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section" (Public Health Law § 2801-d [1]).