Rosales-Mendez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii).

Rosales-Mendez argues that these provisions entitle her to rescission of her removal order because the government failed to provide her lawful notice of her removal hearing under either paragraph (1) or paragraph (2). See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), (2). The government does not meaningfully dispute that its notices were invalid under those provisions, but it argues that it was exempt from providing notice altogether under the exception clause. See id. § 1229a(b)(5)(B). We agree with the government.

The exception clause relieves the government of its obligation to provide an alien notice of removal proceedings "if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 1229(a)(1)(F)," id., which means "a written record of an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings" and "a written record of any change of the alien's address," id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i)-(ii).