Rosales-Mendez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] The Act generally affords aliens "a right to notice" of their removal proceedings, and it "contemplates two distinct types of written notice to aliens who are subject to removal." Id.

The first type of notice is the "notice to appear," 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1), sometimes called "paragraph (1) notice," Dacostagomez-Aguilar v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 40 F.4th 1312, 1315 (11th Cir. 2022) (internal quotation marks omitted). The notice to appear is "[a]kin to a charging document" and must be provided to the alien "in every removal case." Dragomirescu, 44 F.4th at 1354. Paragraph (1) of section 1229(a) outlines the requirements for a valid notice to appear: it must include the "charges against the alien"; the "time and place" of the alien's removal hearing; the "requirement[s] that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings" as well as "a written record of any change of the alien's address"; a warning that "failure to provide" the required address excuses the government from its obligation to provide the alien notice of the hearing; and a warning that failing to appear for removal proceedings