Rosales-Mendez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] But the removal statute includes an "exception clause." Dragomirescu, 44 F.4th at 1355. "No written notice shall be required" for in absentia removal "if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 1229(a)(1)(F) of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(B). Section 1229(a)(1)(F) requires that an "alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings," id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i), and that an "alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address," id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii). If an alien who was ordered removed in absentia did not receive proper notice of his removal hearing, he may file a motion to reopen his removal proceedings "at any time" and have the removal order rescinded. Id. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii).