Rosales-Mendez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Paragraph (2) of section 1229(a) outlines the requirements for a valid notice of hearing: it must include "the new time or place of the [removal] proceedings" and a warning that failing to appear may result in removal in absentia. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A); see id. § 1229a(b)(5)(A).

Although an alien "has the right to attend his removal hearing and plead his case if he wishes," Dragomirescu, 44 F.4th at 1355 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(2)(A)(ii), (b)(4)), he is not obligated to do so. The immigration judge can order the alien removed in absentia so long as the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it provided the alien with the "written notice required under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a)." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A).

But the removal statute includes an "exception clause." Dragomirescu, 44 F.4th at 1355. "No written notice shall be required" for in absentia removal "if the alien has failed to provide the address required under section 1229(a)(1)(F) of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(B). Section 1229(a)(1)(F) requires that an "alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted respecting [removal] proceedings," id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i), and that an "alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address," id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii).