22-12967
[…] INA § 240(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1). The initiation of removal proceedings is governed by INA § 239, 8 U.S.C. § 1229, which provides that the noncitizen must be served with a notice to appear ("NTA") specifying, among other things, the requirement that the noncitizen provide an address and telephone contact information, the consequences of failing to appear for the removal hearing, and the time and place where the proceedings will be held. INA § 239(a)(1)(F)-(G), 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)-(G). A noncitizen is required to "immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted respecting proceedings under section 1229a of this title." INA § 239(a)(1)(F)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i).