Rosal v. American Companion & Homemaker Services, Inc.
[…] Thrifty Oil Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 429, 435–436, citations omitted.)

Under section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a class action is authorized “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “The party seeking certification has the burden to establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among class members.” (Sav-on Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326.)