No. 07cv1083 DJS.
[…] Therefore, while the Court does not reweigh the evidence or try the issues de novo, see Sisco v. United States Dep't of Health Human Servs., 10 F.3d 739, 741 (10th Cir. 1993), the Court must meticulously examine the record as a whole, including anything that may undercut or detract from the ALJ's findings, in order to determine if the substantiality test has been met. See Washington v. Shalala, 37 F.3d 1437, 1439 (10th Cir. 1994).
III. Discussion
The Commissioner follows a three-step process to determine whether to discontinue childhood benefits that have previously been awarded. Section 416.994a(b) states in pertinent part:
Under the regulations, "medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled. Although the decrease in severity may be of any quantity or degree, the [Commissioner] will disregard minor changes in [a claimant's] signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings that obviously do not represent medical improvement and could not result in a finding that [a claimant's] disability has ended." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).
At this point, the Commissioner will conduct a sequential evaluation of the child's alleged impairment(s). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(3).