DONNA LIND ROOKS, Plaintiff, v. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, Acting Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.
[…] The ALJ also found plaintiff's medical improvement was related to her ability to work, because there had been an increase in her RFC beginning August 1, 2013, as well. AR 32. Medical improvement is related to a claimant's ability to work if there also has been "an increase in [the claimant's] functional capacity to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(3), § 416.994(b)(3); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(4)(i), § 416.994(b)(4)(i).
"A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1), § 416.994(b)(1). The ALJ found that on August 1, 2013, and thereafter, treatment notes indicated plaintiff's mental health symptoms had progressively improved.