Rooftop Restoration & Exteriors, Inc. v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. Nos. 25, 32.) For efficiency's sake, the Court analyzes the two motions together.

Nautilus moves to confirm the Appraisal Award, arguing that the express terms of the policy's appraisal provision make the decision “binding.” (Doc. No. 32 at ¶¶ 1-4.) In addition, Nautilus argues that the appraisal process is “sufficiently akin” to arbitration, such that it is governed by the Colorado Uniform Arbitration Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-22-201 et seq. [“CUAA”]. (Id. at ¶ 6.) Defendant requests a court order confirming the Appraisal Award under § 13-22-222 of CUAA, which provides:

After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 13-22-220 or 13-22-224 or is vacated pursuant to section 1322-223.
(Id. at ¶ 7 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-222).) According to Nautilus, under CUAA, “any effort to vacate the award would require a formidable showing and would have to be based upon very limited grounds.” (Id. at ¶ 6.) It contends that no such showing has been made here. (Id.)