Bertisen v. The Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Co. v. Dakota Station II Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 499 P.3d 1069 (Colo.App. 2021) (hearing second appeal in case).

Under the CUAA, after an award-here, an appraisal award-is entered, a party may move to either modify or correct the appraisal award, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-224, or may move to vacate the appraisal award on a number of bases, including that the appraiser exceeded her authority. Id. § 13-22-223(1)(d), (2). A party may also move to confirm the appraisal award. See id. § 13-22-222. In the event a motion to confirm the award is filed, “the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 13-22-220 or 13-22-224 or is vacated pursuant to section 13-22-223.” Id. (emphasis added). The confirmation of an appraisal award is not discretionary; the statute's mandatory language means that if the Court does not vacate or modify the appraisal award, it must confirm the award. See Judd Const. Co. v.