CASE NO. 3:03 CV 7244
[…] Section 6694 pertains to the understatement of a taxpayer's liability by an income tax return preparer. Section 7426 pertains to civil actions by persons other than taxpayers. Section 7429 pertains to review of jeopardy levy or assessment procedures. Section 7436 pertains to proceedings for determination of employment status.
In order to state a valid claim against any defendant, a complaint must set forth facts which, if true, would support a recovery under some recognized cause of action. With regard to claims filed pursuant to § 7433, the statute provides:
If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7433. To state a valid claim under section 7433, a plaintiff must assert facts showing that an officer or employee of the I.R.S. has disregarded the provision of the Internal Revenue Code in connection with collection of federal tax. See Williams v.