Civ. A. No. 74-2844.
[…] The acts to which those descriptive words appear to apply are in the acts of Revenue agents pursuant to statutes the constitutionality of which has long been established, which resulted in liens, attachment of wages and other assets. These acts were by Revenue agents, not named as defendants, and are claimed to amount to willful oppression on the part of officers and agents of the Internal Revenue Service and violative of Acts of Congress, 18 U.S.C. § 244, which is not relevant to this case, and 26 U.S.C. § 7214.
Section 7214 of 26 U.S.C. relates to offenses by officers and employees of the United States. It provides:
"Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States (1) who is guilty of any (extortion or) willful oppression under color of law . . . shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisonment not more than 5 years, or both . . ."
Thereafter, this significant provision appears:
"The court also shall render judgment against the said officer or employee for the amount of damages sustained in favor of the party injured, to be collected by execution." (Emphasis added)