Roma Scaffolding, Inc. v. Winn
[…] Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King, 63 N.Y.2d 728,730(1984).

The affidavit of service sworn to on July 27, 2021 shows that plaintiff served Winn with process pursuant to CPLR 308 (2) by delivering the summons and complaint and a notice of efiling to Yolanda Winn, Winn's mother as a person of suitable age and discretion, on July 23, 2021 at 3936 Bolling Rd, Richmond, Virginia 23223-1147 (NYSCEF Doc No. 32, Rabinowitz affirmation, exhibit E). The affidavit of service is accompanied by a certificate of conformity, as required under CPLR 2309.

However, CPLR 313 states that "[a] person ... subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302 ... may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state," and CPLR 308 (2) states that the summons must be mailed to the person to be served within 20 days after its delivery to a person of suitable age and discretion.