Index No.: 508784/2018
[…] Plaintiff has provided no evidence that Caesar was in any way negligent for this accident and Caesar rebutted any presumption of vicarious liability by demonstrating the Toyota was stolen. Second, Plaintiff argues because Jean Pearson, a permitted user of the Toyota, violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a) when she left the keys in the ignition of the Toyota when she entered a bodega, summary judgment should not be granted. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a) states in relevant part, "[n]o person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon. . ." Nevertheless, "[o]ne who inadvertently facilitates the theft of a vehicle by neglecting to comply with the statute is not answerable in perpetuity for the criminal and tortious conduct of others who may come into possession of the stolen vehicle in the distant future."